Privacy policy

Jibr GmbH, based at Heinrich-Franz-Möbs-Str. 19, 61231 Bad Nauheim, Germany, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

Jibr GmbH processes your personal data through your use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

Subscription details

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • VAT number
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Jibr GmbH processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account

Jibr GmbH analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

Jibr GmbH also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax obligations.

Automated decision-making

Jibr GmbH does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Jibr GmbH will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jibr GmbH remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Jibr GmbH will provide your personal data to other third parties who have legal authority to do so (e.g., police and judicial authorities) if there is an urgent reason to do so.

NameTargetProviderCountry of establishmentPrivacy policy
Google AnalyticsUser statisticsGoogleUSAhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Google TagmanagerManaging tags placed on our sitesGoogleUSAhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
VoysIf you call us or leave a voicemail message, this provider will process your data.Voys B.V.The Netherlandshttps://www.voys.nl/privacy-en-toegankelijkheid/
MolliePayment processorMollie B.V.The Netherlandshttps://www.mollie.com/en/privacy
FacebookLike Button, Share Button, Login, AdsFacebookUSAhttps://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
CloudflareCDN, faster loading of photos and websitesCloudflare, Inc.USAhttps://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/
OVHServers, Data StorageOVH GmbHGermanyhttps://www.ovh.de/unternehmen/datenschutz.xml

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jibr GmbH uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Jibr GmbH uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. An overview is given below:

[ For example:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _utma

Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visit

Storage period: 2 years ]

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Jibr GmbH and have the right to data transfer. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Jibr GmbH would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Jibr GmbH takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at [email protected]

How long we retain personal data

Jibr GmbH does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Data typesStorage periodReason
Subscription details if you have taken out a paid subscription
All information about the invoices sent by us with your name and address, VAT number.
10 years + up to 1 extra yearLegally required retention period for the German tax authorities.